tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9149411832127844385.post8888202025099061122..comments2024-03-22T14:34:39.101-04:00Comments on MONDO 70: A Wild World of Cinema: WHO WANTS THIRDS? A Top Ten ListSamuel Wilsonhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9149411832127844385.post-27502033586863489692010-06-21T00:05:18.609-04:002010-06-21T00:05:18.609-04:00Thanks for the comments, everyone.
Dave: Many peo...Thanks for the comments, everyone.<br /><br />Dave: Many people love Last Crusade and find it an enhancement of the Jones saga, but I found its adventure plot repetitive and the father-son comedy doesn't quite compensate. I like it better than Godfather III, which fails for me on the implausibility of Michael's desire for redemption. You might say that Puzo and Coppola know the character better than I do, but the third film makes me wonder.<br /><br />Neil: I knew someone would point out something I liked but forgot, and Day of the Dead is just such an item. I'd probably place that at No. 11 (now No.12) on this list. I've seen no Bourne films due to a lingering prejudice against Robert Ludlum but I like the Greenglass films I have seen. I'll have to break down and look at them all sometimes.<br /><br />Sam J: Now that I've reviewed Toy Story 3 you'll see that I place it just behind Return of the King in a revised list. My top two stay where they are because they are continuations of concepts or themes already established but also singularly and self-sufficiently iconic in their own rights.Samuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9149411832127844385.post-62179271397828324872010-06-20T16:42:30.148-04:002010-06-20T16:42:30.148-04:00Interesting post here Samuel. THE RETURN OF THE K...Interesting post here Samuel. THE RETURN OF THE KING is the greatest "third" film of all time for me, but I dare say TOY STORY 3 makes a strong run at that designation, as (yes) it is yet another glorious Pixar triumph, that fully deserves the unanimous reviews it has garnered (it's the most emotional film of the three. SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (still behind the original and BRIDE) is a great choice too.Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9149411832127844385.post-32861573723033388442010-06-19T20:20:03.418-04:002010-06-19T20:20:03.418-04:00Good calls on every film you've included. I...Good calls on every film you've included. I'd probably have tried to find space for 'The Bourne Ultimatum' (parts two and three, with Paul Greengrass at the helm, are the real high gear of the franchise after the wobbly start of Doug Liman's first instalment).<br /><br />Also 'Day of the Dawn', while not as iconic and satirically-edged as 'Dawn', represents a natural progression in Romero's zombie sequence.Neil Fulwoodhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14686296295535235988noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9149411832127844385.post-14804440699228779652010-06-19T06:49:24.670-04:002010-06-19T06:49:24.670-04:00I would have to put Indiana Jones and the Last Cru...I would have to put Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade on a list like this... even though Raiders is better, I am probably more likely to reach for Last Crusade if putting one of them on. And even with its serious problems, I would also likely include The Godfather III.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.com